CrimeWatchers
[…] The means to present that evidence already existed through the criminal justice system without the enactment of what is defined as the "SYG Law." What changed with the enactment of the SYG Law, and upon which George will be defending himself at the trial of this case is that the State must now prove a negative - in otherwords, the State must now prove that it was unreasonable for George to have "believed he was in sufficient jeopardy to use lethal force."

Florida Statute, Section 776.012, states:

Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if: