CrimeWatchers
[…] Bernie will tell the jury that approximately 2.5 minutes are missing from the time the disconnect with NEN and the first 911 call, the witness who saw a fleeting glance of one or two people running from South to North, one with a flashlight and they will use DeeDee's testimony that she heard Trayvon say, "get off, get off."
According to § 787.02 of the Florida statutes false imprisonment “means forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will.” Even if the unlawful restraint were to last a mere second, under Florida law it would still be classified as false imprisonment. Trayvon was on his way to his father’s girlfriend's place to watch the NBA all-star game with his younger soon-to-be step-brother.