CrimeWatchers
[…] State, 17 So. 3d 836, 839 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). Zimmerman may claim immunity generally under § 776.032, by way of an immunity hearing; but failing that, at trial he will make claim to self-defense under § 776.012 and § 776.013 . Subsection (1) of § 776.013 is inapplicable because the incident did not occur in “a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.” See Fla. Stat. § 776.013(1) (2011). Rather, because Zimmerman will most likely claim fear of imminent death or great bodily harm to himself while in a place other than a dwelling, residence, or vehicle, the applicable statutes would be § 776.012 and § 776.013(3).

§ 776.012 provides in full that:

776.012 Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:

(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or

(2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013.

§776.013 provides in full that:

776.013 Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear of death or great bodily harm.—

(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:

(a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and

(b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.

(2) The presumption set forth in subsection (1) does not apply if:

(a) The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not an injunction for protection from domestic violence or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person; or